Solved

JAR help

Posted on 2004-04-18
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey i am trying to make my program into a jar file in Netbeans. But i am having problems and i  am not sure where.
I think i want it to be a stand alone jar file, though im not 100% on what that means.
But not be stuck on a windows machine, i need it to work for Mac also.


my Manifest is:


Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: SP1
Created-By: NetBeans IDE
Specified-By: Kenjar.jarContent

And all the files i want to include, i have a screen shot of-
http://www.geocities.com/drunkentiger765/JavaMediaPlayer/temp1.JPG

Thanks for you help and quickness like always
0
Comment
Question by:DrunkenTigerDDD
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DrunkenTigerDDD
ID: 10854332
i get this problem when i try

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javazoom/jl/player/advanced/PlaybackListener
Exception in thread "main" 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10854429
make sure you include the entire folder structure: javazoom/jl/player/advanced/PlaybackListener
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrunkenTigerDDD
ID: 10854454
well i add the jar file, i have also tryed adding the directory with all the classes in it, neither are working
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DrunkenTigerDDD
ID: 10854550
help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10854579
is javazoom/jl/player/advanced/PlaybackListener in a jar file already?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
91mustang earned 250 total points
ID: 10854610
>>is javazoom/jl/player/advanced/PlaybackListener in a jar file already?
if that is the case, it will not work.. you can not have a jar inside another jar. you have to use the classpath attribute in the manifest to point to where the 3rd party jar is. here are a few links:

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=22&thread=480118&tstart=0&trange=15

http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20852941.html

The last post in both threads will be the important part. your best option is to do Jimmack's suggestion, where he deploys in a zip file, so then he knows the external jar file is in the correct location every time
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10856846
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10857371
The problem is

In your Jar, the PlaybackListener is having an extra folder classes/javazoom/jl/player/advanced/PlaybackListener

It should be

javazoom/jl/player/advanced/PlaybackListener

Then your program will work.

Jar your files from javazoom package.  Or move the javazoom package to the root.  It shouldnt be with in classes folder in the jar file.

Hope this helps.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10942763
thanks :-)
0