Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make memo field from subform editable on main form

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a subform with a memo field, column width set to 0". On my main form, I put a big text box with the rowsource subForm.Form!MemoFieldName. The idea was to have the memo field change as we switch records in the subform. But I want people to be able to edit the data as well. Is there a solution?

1Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TristanRyan
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10854296
Hi TristanRyan,

Why don't you allow them to edit it in the SubForm itself?
you can always use the scrolls to navigate to the lower lines.

I usually make the memo field height so that it can show 2 lines of text.

Hope this helps

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristanRyan
ID: 10855186
Thanks for the suggestion, but don't want to go that route -- the subform is in datasheet view, but the memo field contains a history, so we need to see quite a few lines.
T.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 400 total points
ID: 10857172
TristanRyan

I would Save that SubForm1 to SubForm2,
in SubForm2, delete all fields except MemoFieldName, make it as big as you like,
Remove all the borders from SubForm2, so that when placed on the Main Form along with SubForm1, it looks like a field on the Main Form.
Assign the Parent/Child relation like you did for SubForm1.

Now the Records will show as you move from 1 Record to another,
Any changes you make in MemoFieldName of SubForm2 WILL change your Table Record.

If you wanted to see the changes in MemoFieldName of SubForm1 (I know that is not the case with you, but others might require this functionality)
On Change/ or /On Losf Focus of MemoFieldName of SubForm2, place the command Refresh, so that changes show in MemoFieldName of SubForm1.

I hope this help,

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristanRyan
ID: 11279178
Whoops ... sorry, forgot I had this question open.

T.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 11280106
Thanks both,

Hey Jack
Have been seeing you cleaning more than dealing,
what's up?

jaffer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11280810
out straight on projects of my own...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 11280876
Right on, Don't be away to long, we missed your posts you know ;o)
0