Solved

What gas is produced when yeast reacts with hydrogen peroxide solution?

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
What gas is produced when yeast reacts with hydrogen peroxide solution? What reaction results in the production of carbon dioxide gas? What is the glowing splint test? What is the result of the glowing splint test on oxygen? What is the result of the glowing splint test on carbon dioxide? Describe the procedure for collecting a gas by displacement of water.
0
Comment
Question by:alain123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Partial answer:
What is the glowing splint test? What is the result of the glowing splint test on oxygen? What is the result of the glowing splint test on carbon dioxide? Describe the procedure for collecting a gas by displacement of water.
Glowing splint test.  Take a peice of wood (tooth pick) light it with a match, blow flame out so it glows only. Place in test tube filled with the gas under study. In oxygen the glow will increase if it does not burst into flame. In Carbon dioxide, the glow will go out.

Displacement. Hold test tube filled with water inverted in a tank of water. place a rubber hose through which the gas under study is flowing under the mouth of the test tube so that the bubbles collect in the test tube.

If you do this with a test tube filled with hydrogen you will get a scream.
If you do it with a test tube filled with hydrogen mixed with oxygen you will get an explosion. and perhaps a trip to the doctor.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Hydrogen peroxide produces oxygen
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
The yeast will catalyse the decomposition of the hydrogen peroxide.
Yeast with sugar water will produce carbon dioxide.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
>>What reaction results in the production of carbon dioxide gas?

For the very young :-

    Soda + Hydrochloric Acid -> Salt + Carbon Dioxide + Water
   Na2C03 + 2HCl                -> 2NaCl    + Co2           + H2O

For the advanced :-

   Methane + Oxygen    (High Pressure+Catalyst) -> Hydrogen + Carbon Dioxide
     CH4      +    O2                                              ->  2H2         +  C02
(This is a method for extracting hydrogen out of natural gas. The carbon dioxide dissolves in water under pressure and is pumped back down the natural gas well. In this way the carbon dioxide does not get into the atmosphere (global warmer)).

The Soda rection is interesting, because you can reverse it. If you take a cold saturated salt solution, know as brine, and saturate it with ammonia and then pass in gaseous carbon dioxide, sodium bicarbonate separates out. If this is roasted it gives off carbon dioxide and is converted to soda. The spent brine is mixed with quick lime, calcium hydroxide, and the ammonia is given off. The quick lime is obtained by roasting calcium carbonate, limestone, which gives off carbon dioxide. Notice that the ammonia gets recycled. The process was first made continuous by a Belgian called Solvay, and was industrialised in the Wirral Cheshire, England. The three inputs, salt, chalkstone and coal came from the area. There are large salt deposits in Cheshire, coal from Lancashire and limestone from the Pennines.
0