?
Solved

AUTOCAD 2004

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm just learning how to use AUTOCAD 2004 and need to know how to draw in metric ?

What does GRIND mean and FAO 2 REQ D mean?
0
Comment
Question by:GJMill79
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10856315
Grind is one of the functions in AutoCad's new ARX object Oriented design set.  It allows you quicky to design 3D objects.

To Draw in metric you should have an option on the top task bar to set your desired measurement unit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techlinedirect
ID: 10865755
Under Format, go to units.  Set this to the metric units you are wanting to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ANTFA earned 2000 total points
ID: 10865883
Firstly,

to draw in a metric inviroment you need to set the follwing variable "MEASUREINIT" to 1
type "measureinit"  <enter>
1 <enter>

Sets the initial drawing units as imperial or metric. Specifically, MEASUREINIT controls which hatch pattern and linetype files an existing drawing uses when it's opened. Also controls which template is used.

set the variable variable "MEASUREMENT" to 1
Sets drawing units as imperial or metric for the current drawing only. Specifically, MEASUREMENT controls which hatch pattern and linetype files an existing drawing uses when it is opened


you can set these variables (and others in a template *.dwt) and use it when you create a new drawing.
to do this start a new drawing set the variables and save as a template.

Secondly "What does GRIND mean and FAO 2 REQ D mean?"
I assume this is a note on a drawing? grind means to wear down, or make flush.
2 REQ D = two required.
FAO = fillet weld allround

ANTFA
0