Solved

Firewire 1394 device not recognised by XP

Posted on 2004-04-18
16
13,852 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-03
Please can someone help!! ...

I have an Elite L7VTA motherboard with an onboard 1394 socket.

Win XP (Pro) can see the socket (under device manager) but if I connect my DV camcorder to it, XP does not see the camcorder.

I have tried the following but have failed miserably:

1) Tried the camcorder & cable on a neighbours PC - all ok
2) Tried updating the VIA chipset drivers - made no difference.
3) Uninstalled the "VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller" under device manager and rebooted PC. On reboot XP found and reinstalled the socket - but still does not see the camcorder when I plug it in.
4) Tried updating the driver on the "VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller" to an "OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller" but an error occurs.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Many thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamB
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked with the Motherboard site to see if there are any known problems with your MB and/or current BIOS versions?  Is WindowsUpdate current?

I have a different motherboard than you, and running WindowsXP Pro but noted changed behavior in my sound environment when I plugged in an external Firewire Hard Drive; that activated the MB sound system and deactivated my Creative Live! Drive which I found more than a little baffling.  

Have you tried running DirectX troubleshooter (all tests) to see what other multimedia enviornment issues may exist?  start-run-msinfo32 - tools - DirectX diagnostics (hopefully 9.0b, most recent version).  

Anything helpful in the logs?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Using IEEE 1394 (FireWire) Devices with Windows XP - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310433&Product=winxp
Some Devices Are Not Recognized When You Use Multiple IEEE 1394 (FireWire) Devices
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;830987&Product=winxp
General Troubleshooting for IEEE 1394 Devices and Host Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314873&Product=winxp
Problems with Two Digital Video Camcorders That Are Connected to Two Different IEEE 1394 Adapters
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319739&Product=winxp
And more...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319739&Product=winxp
Asta
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I recommend downloading Aida and running it and posting what it says under devices->physical devices for Firewire.  Are you sure the cable works?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
Comment Utility
Remove all installed software relating to the video source (camcord) from control panel and/or the program group. Restart the system. Reinstall the software and then restart the system. When you get back to the desktop plug the video source into the firewire port. If I knew the model of the camcord I could give you additional info.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Callandor -> Aida32 is a GREAT tool, but just found this morning that it's no longer there.  ;(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamB
Comment Utility
Astaec,

Thanks for the advice.

I had updated Windows - but that made no difference and had read the MS articles you supplied.

I had also see an updated BIOS but had discounted it as the notes associated with it did not mention updating anything to do with the 1394 port. However, as you suggested I gave it a go and now all is working!! Brilliant!!

I can now follow in the footsteps of Mr Spielberg!

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
FANTASTIC!  I'm so happy, SamB.  Sorry I didn't respond sooner, I was missing notifs from this timeframe on Email.
Thank you for the fine grade.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Yeah, sorry to say, Aida has disappeared - but it has been replaced by Everest!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
That's scary, Callandor, I was just checking it out as I got this notif.  Goosebumps!  Found it at many download sites, though many are competitive, so can't post.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Here's one link for Everest version 1.0 that appears safe
EVEREST Home Edition V. 1.0 -> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rferrazzi
Comment Utility
I have a ECS i-Buddie 4 running Windows XP Pro. My Firewire port also stopped working: does not recognize my Dv Camcorder (i-link 6- to 4 pins) or any other firewire device (external HD or DVR drive). I have done everything possible: 1. updated Bios, re-installed VIA driver, check DV Camcorder on another computer, check device manager. Everything seems to be OK.
It worked fine until a couple of weeks ago, but now it does not recognize anything. Microsoft's expert concluded that the port is damaged. What can I do now?
Please help!
Roberto
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamB
Comment Utility
Hi Roberto,

Updating the BIOS cured my problem, but I see you've tried that.

I guess you've deleted the device in Device Manager and allowed Windows to reinstall it?

Sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rferrazzi
Comment Utility
Hi Sam!
Yes, i did delete the device in Device Mamager and Windows re-installed it, but nada.
I did update the BIOS(Flashed it), but the date of installation has not changed. Strange, uh? I also installed Everest (formerly AIDA), no problems detected.
Hope you can help.
Roberto
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay in responding; if I can help, I hope to.

Any resource conflicts detected?

Have you tried creating new Profiles?

Checked all connections that rely on the interface?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rferrazzi
Comment Utility
Hi astaec!
I checked again today, no conflicts. All connections are OK, too. I haven'y tried a new profile, maybe because I am not really sure how to procede. As you could see, I have done everything else, but this sucker is dead!
What I don't understand is: how can everything look fine, but the 1394 port does not work? Is it really a hardware problem or a software one? I leave it up to you for "illumination".
Thank you for your interest.
Roberto
0