Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to push local file rights out via domain login

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a few school districts that run a piece of software which require the students to have read and write access to certain files and folders on the local workstation.  Is there any way this can be done via a logon script or group policy so that we do not need to revisit every machine?
0
Comment
Question by:JCRussell
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10855424
Use the tools CACLS.exe and place it in a logon script.  You can customize the logon script if necessary to use another tool - ifmember - to determine group membership.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 10858982
The suggested way to change Access Control Lists via a GPO, is to create a custom security template (using the Security Analyzis and Configuration snap-in).  Then you apply this template via a GPO.

You can view some of the existing templates (with notepad) for examples, if you want to build a template by hand (it's not that hard).

BTW:  There is a section in the GPO editor that says "File System"... but it doesn't do what you think it'd do... ignore that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JCRussell
ID: 10865186
graye,
Where do I get the Security Analyzis and Configuration snap-in?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 10868171
I usually use add that "snap-in" to the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).... although there are other ways!

from the run command (at the start button), type mmc
then "Add/Remove Snap-in" from the File menu
press the "add" button to get a list of standalone snap-ins
select Security Configuration and Analysis (and/or Security Templates)

If you're not familiar with security templates (some of the terms/concepts are somewhat counter-intuitive), I'd consider reading a lot of background information from the Microsoft web site, before proceeding.
0