Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

KSH Case statement pattern with space in

Posted on 2004-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How can I get a pattern to have a space in, for use in a case statement? I have two words which I would like to use.

For example, this obviously doesn't work, but shows what I'm trying to do:

word1 word2)
  ...
  ;;

I would also like to use wild cards for this so that "wo wo" would work.

If this isn't possible, how can I use wildcards on a string in an if statement please?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:r47463
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 10855369
word1\ word2)  ;;
wo*\ wo*)        ;;
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10855668
#!/bin/sh
a="word1 word2"

case "$a" in
"word1 word2")  echo matched ;;
*)                        echo does not match ;;
esac
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtkerns
ID: 10861043
FYI
in ksh88i I was unable to get the following to work for a="word word"

"wo* wo*") ...
wo*\ wo*) ...

but both of these did:

"word word") ...
wo*) ...

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:r47463
ID: 10867763
Thanks all. Unfortunately so far I haven't been able to get any of these to work.

dtkerns - I'll try what you mentioned tonight.

At the moment the only way I can get it to work with two words is to use arguments, which doesn't seem like the right way to go about it, and doesn't allow me to use a wildcard on the string in an IF statement.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtkerns earned 220 total points
ID: 10869140
if you're only using the case for it's RE capabilities (as opposed to many if-else-if-else) you could use:

if expr "$a" : 'wo.* wo.*' > /dev/null
then
       echo true
else              
       echo false
fi                
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtkerns
ID: 10869174
PS notice you have to use 'real' REs not (k)sh file expansion REs
0