[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Internet Downloading

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I am having a very interesting problem with Internet Explorer and download speeds.  I seem to only be able to get 5.5kbs max with any browser (I have tried Mozilla) or anything that connects through HTTP (Like Antivirus Live Update).  I can download fine through Aol Instant Messenger and most other protocol's work fine.  I have checked MTU registry settings and seem to have made the connection steady, but it still downloads very slow.  I have plugged in a seperate computer and it gets great download speeds (350+kb/sec), so I know that it is something to do with HTTP calls.  Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Seth
0
Comment
Question by:sbs5445
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10854788

  It might be spyware or a virus, try running this free program   http://www.safer-networking.org

  Also Symantec.com has a really good on line virus scanner, click on security response once on their web site, then about half way down the page on the left there is a link that says on line security check and virus scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbs5445
ID: 10854953
I have run Symantec Virus scanner along with ad-aware.  Both it didn't come up with a virus and of course there were some tracking bots found... but nothing out of the ordinary.  I think there must be something a bit bigger causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbs5445
ID: 10854972
Also, the computer gets great pings to known sites. Like yahoo.com, google.com, etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10855196
Have you updated the drivers for your Nic..??  I would do this first, if I were you...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10855202
You might even boot to safe mode with networking, then try a dnload to see if something else is interfering..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbs5445
ID: 10856387
Something had happened with the network card settings.  I had the updated drivers for it, but once I uninstalled the NIC and re-installed it, everything worked fine.  Thanks a lot for all your help guys!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10858484
Very good..!!  

And thanks..

FE
0