?
Solved

Password protect W98?

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can you password protect windows 98 and prevent it from
opening without a password?

If so, how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10854910
only in a domain enviroment


Open your registry and go to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon
Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value called "MustBeValidated" and set it to equal "1" to require successful authentication.
Restart Windows for the change to take effect.
When the PC has rebooted if the user dosnt enter a correct password for the domain they will see this warning

“The Network could not validate your username. You cannot use windows unless your username, is validated by the network. Make sure you typed everything correctly or contact you administrator”

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdman
ID: 10854943
How do I open the registry?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10854955
start >run >regedit

Make sure your authenticting to a domain or you will lock yourself out of the PC if that happens boot in safe mode to disable
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 10855194
If you are not on a domain, and you want to disable people from clicking on Cancel or using the Esc key to bypass a logon box, you might consider this registry hack:

Require Validation by Network for Windows Access (Windows 9x)
Category: Network

By default Windows 9x doesn't require a valid network username and password combination for a user to bypass the logon and gain access to the local machine. This functionality can be changed to require validation by the network before allowing access.

Open your registry and find the key below.

Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value called "MustBeValidated" and set it to equal "1" to require successful authentication.

Restart Windows for the change to take effect.

Settings:
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon]
Value Name: MustBeValidated
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/130/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 10856625
Setting the BIOS password is the best way on a W98 machine, but you can check out the program below, and see if it helps:

( thanks to war1 )

On a stand alone PC, or one that isn't on a network with an NT server, you can now secure your computer from unauthorized users.

Click here to download mustbevalidated.zip

http://www.dougknox.com/security/mustbevalidated.zip

Save the ZIP file to your hard drive and open it.   Locate mustbevalidated.txt

Open this file in Notepad and print out the instructions.

I strongly recommend that you read through the instructions completely, before attempting this procedure.  It is best to be familiar with them.  It will also give you the chance to consult your computer's manual for any instructions you may need, in advance.

Follow the instructions exactly and you'll have about as secure a computer as you can get in Windows 98.



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10884411
If you are worried about someone looking at files you can with a shareware program make them COMPLETELY invisable.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Hills/8839/if2000.html

GONZAL13(JOE)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10965677
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10968433
coral47

I helped a contact at the Belarus Embassy in Washington by supplying him with this program. He was anxious about someone using his personal computer.

Hope that you will try it!

gonzal13(Joe)
0