Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHHC Issue

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all

question of the day.

I have a DHCP Server on windows server 2003. I have only one scope, and here ar the options on the scope:

from 192.168.101.100 to 192.168.101.250.
Default Gateway (Router)
192.168.101.1.

DNS   192.168.101.6
WINS 192.168.101.6.
since I have a DSL line that we are not using I thought of making it as a second Default gateway.
I gave it address of 192.168.101.87, which worked fine, for my note book with XP Pro in. however the 2000 machines are not getting the second gateway even after I release and renew the ip config.

notebook ip config (Dynamic) with XP Pro:                    another computer ip config (Dynamic) with w2k Pro:                        

IP Address:            192.168.101.180                             IP Address              192.168.101.108
Subnet mask          255.255.255.0                                 Subnet Mask           255.255.255.0
Gateway 1             192.168.101.1                                 Gateway                 192.168.101.1
Gateway 2             192.168.101.87                                
DNS                      192.168.101.6                                 DNS                        192.168.101.6                      
WINS                    192.168.101.6                                 WINS                      192.168.101.6

Any help will be very appreciated.

MJ
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10855478
Add the second gateway on one Win2000 box manually to test it.  If it works, then you can do it to the rest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 10855884
I did and it worked fine, but I want it to be assigned from the DHCP server not static.

thanks for the comment. Netman66
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10857019
mjalmassud
Someone else can correct me if they want, but so far as I remember Windows 2000 does support a second gateway address assigned by DHCP and even if you add it manually I don't believe it is capable of making use of it anyway.

If you are trying to achieve a redundant setup for when you lose your DSL line I don't think this will work quite as you want.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10858522
I'm not sure the DHCP extentions are understood the same way in Windows 2000 - I will check for you with MS and report back.

James - it will only use it if the first gateway is down.  It works sort of like DNS - if the first one is not responding it tries the second.  If the second works it gets moved to the top (not in the pane, but as order of preference).

0