Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 workstation dns problem

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello.. im working on this windows 2000 workstation and for some reason the dns isnt working.. the dns is setup correctly and i can ping the servers but it wont resolve ips.. any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:logicmorph
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 10854992
Hi logicmorph,

Try resetting the winsock and TCP/IP stack with this tool (created for win2k and winXP)
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10855006
is the problem on this machine only, or an all of them?

what happens is you issue a nslookup <servername> command where servername is a server on your network?

are you going though s firewall? (if so open ports in this order TCP53 UDP53)

is DNS running on the server (start >run >cmd >net start {enter} )

if youve done all of this (and the DNS entry in the TCP settings of the client is correct)
put in the IP of your doamin controller as the secondary DNS
0