?
Solved

New TAs?! More confusing!  How about this?

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The reason the page was dead on Friday was that EE's JPS code got confused by a topic name containing a slash.  It thought Applications >> Email >> Lotus Notes/Domino, having a slash in the name, should link to a URL of /Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Domino, but when that URL was received, it interpreted it to mean, "there is a main topic of Applications, containing a subtopic of email, containing a further subtopic of Lotus Notes, which contains a final topic of Domino.  The last two were not true, the "further" subtopic SHOUDL HAVE BEEN the "final" one named "Lotus Notes/Domino."  Apparently, the crack (CRAK?) EE team reprogrammed the URL generator so slashes area treated teh same as spaces, and gen a RUL with an underscore, and the TA of Lotus_Notes_Domino is recignized prperly.

And of course, there is also a new TA of "Web Development >> Lotus Domino Admin."  That makes very little sense, admin if anything belongs closer to Email or App Servers than Web Develoment. In fact, "Ap Servers >> Lotus Notes/Domino" is an alias for this TA of "Applications >> Email >> Lotus Notes/Domino."

I've actually proposed a more logical arrangement, I think, that accounts for navagability, topic groupings, hierarchy levels, and content activity.  See http:Q_20958332.html (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/Q_20958332.html).  The basic idea?

- Use aliases in the Web Dev, Web Servers, App Servers, and Email topics.
- Place a Lotus TA in the Applications main TA
- Lotus TA contains SmartSuite and Notes-Domino
- Notes-Domino TA is organized by Admin, Dev, and User questions

Please respond there with your thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:qwaletee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10856352
so, this points will be allocated for me Qwaletee?

-Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 1900 total points
ID: 10857702
It wasn't me qwaletee!  ;-))
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10932998
Madheeswar, no thoughts, no points!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11370228
CRAK,

The new setup is only a little like what I suggested.  What do you think I should do wih this question?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11372614
Delete / refund I'd say.... and I can do that for you!
Do all participants agree?


I do feel that we should take your question in the Domino Admin TA regarding TA structures some place.
No real use to PAQ it (rather delete it), but we should come to a conclusion I think, before we take it to the admins....
Please see it you can take it off my back as it's listed "abandoned".
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 11376335
Frankly speaking, I like to have all the Notes issues(Admin/Client/Web) in one TA. IT makes easy to browse in single place.Now it became difficult to open another browser and look for admin questoins.

I did not liked the idea of separating Lotus Notes into 2 TA's.

If possible place a new TA with all Lotus Notes related questoins at onhe place.

And coming to this thread, you can refund or delete this question. I don't have any objection.

~Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11382628
For the record: please drop that remark in qwaletee's in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/Q_20958332.html.

Qwaletee, do you agree with deletion?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11392743
No, I'll accept an answer here.
0