Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move questions to help build TA?

Posted on 2004-04-18
17
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
CRAK,

As page editor, do you have the authority to move questions among TAs?  I'd like to see all admin questions in the old TA for the past 6 weeks or so, both active and inactive, moved here, just so it has a base to build on.
0
Comment
Question by:qwaletee
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 1500 total points
ID: 10857906
I can.
It would certainly bring this TA to the attention of Notes Administrators.
Not sure if it's a custom and wether or not to consult askers and participants first.
Will give it a thought.

500pt? Give it some thought how to close this question later on.
May I suggest delete/refund? It won't be of any use as PAQ and it wouldn't be fait to the others if I'd let you award these point to me, so:

** please do not accept this comment as an answer! **

PS:
If / when I do, I hope to come across a recent question that I've been looking for. Something with a handfull of links on how to set up domino (safely) as internet web server. Can't find it yet, as if Google isn't up to date yet. If you have a link....? Knowing you, you must have participated! ;-))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10858068
I'd suggest prompt askers for moving their questions once they have asked it in the "wrong" TA.

** please accept this comment as an answer! **
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10858152
Accept that comment as an answer?
I'm not sure if you deserve that Ranjeet. However, the clown of the month award is yours for sure!  ;-))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10858583
I will happily accept all awards that has ever been accepted by you :">
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10858693
Do fines count?
;-P
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10861304
CRAK,
I'll award points if you get this topic filled up fast enough.

I don't think there's any issue in moving closed, inactive questions from one TA to another, but ask NetMinder if you want to be sure.  For new questions, yes, you generally post an admin comment telling the user that the other TA would be more appropriate, and offer to move.

I don't remember the "safe web server" question.  Let us know if you do find it :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10863164
Ok, I've contacted Netminder and WesLennon. Still expecting a last reply, but regarding all open/PAQ'ed Admin related questions over the last 6 weeks: it's ok to move the PAQ'ed ones. The same goes for open ones, but since experts may be expecting points in the old TA and object, we'll have to be a little more carefull with those.

Now it's time to hit the sheets for me, so I'll continue later.
Have you organized a list yet, or should I?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10872328
Just moved a few....
Can't continue though: I struck an error some place.
Will continue later!

(Any pointers appreciated, but remember: last 6 weeks only!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10973031
I moved the closed ones that were easy to identify.
If you come across any others, just mail me a memo + link. Address is in my profile.

That goes for any misplaced question in any of the three Lotus TA's.

CRAK
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11084334
qwaletee,

Since -besides mods- I am the only one here entitled to move questions in the Lotus TA's, it would be unfair towards other experts to accept any of my comments here.

Shall I just delete this question? It won't be of any use to future visitors either!


Ranjeet,

Do you agree (try to be serious for once please....)?


Any pointers to questions to be moved (any Lotus TA) will (also in future) be appreciated!

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11132589
>> Ranjeet,
>> 
>> Do you agree (try to be serious for once please....)?

Okay, request granted! I suppose you may refund points, accept this comment as an answer and pack this qoestion. As for moving the questions I really wish to help you. What I will do is I will post questions in Community Support linking to questions I feel should be moved to this TA. Or may be I can post a comment there itself, as you feel it is best.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11133111
Thanks.
Regarding moving questions, you can just mail me if you come across something. There's an address on my profile.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11811701
qwaletee:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  
For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.


Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11813737
This question served its purpose: I have moved a number of questions to start this TA, but it has no value for future reference.
I'd suggest Delete/refund.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11815153
Ok, let me wait for the other three questions in this TA and I will open a CleanUp request.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12453456
Delete/Refund
0