?
Solved

Getting a listbox to display specific font names in their actual font style.

Posted on 2004-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi there

Im trying to make a Word Processor program. I want a list box to display specific Font types and each Font type to be drawen in its actual font style. I've been having problems with the updating the list box automatically when it is created. Using the DrawItem event to change each font style works but only after you click on the actual item in the list box. The fonts are stored in an array.

Solution to this problem would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
myleseven1

Below is my code so far...

procedure TfrmWriter.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
//Purpose : To Prepare the form with a New Blank Document
Begin
  fontlistfill(self);
  listFont.ItemIndex := 0;
  listFontClick(self);
End;

procedure TfrmWriter.fontlistfill(Sender: TObject);
// Purpose: Create all the font items in the list box
var
  fontCounter : integer;
begin
  fontCounter := 0;
  while fontCounter < 8 Do
    begin
      listFont.Items[fontCounter] := fontsArray[fontCounter];
      fontCounter := fontCounter + 1;
    end;
end;

procedure TfrmWriter.listFontDrawItem(Control: TWinControl; Index: Integer;
  Rect: TRect; State: TOwnerDrawState);
// Purpose: Update all the font names to their actual font style
begin
  inherited;
  With listFont.Canvas Do
  Begin
      FillRect(Rect);
      Font.Name := fontsArray[listFont.ItemIndex];
      Font.Size := 0;
      TextOut(Rect.Left+1, Rect.Top+1, listFont.Items[Index]);
  End;
end;

0
Comment
Question by:myleseven1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 750 total points
ID: 10855426
Try changin your ListFontDrawItem method like this:

procedure TfrmWriter.listFontDrawItem(Control: TWinControl; Index: Integer;
  Rect: TRect; State: TOwnerDrawState);
// Purpose: Update all the font names to their actual font style
begin
  inherited;
  With listFont.Canvas Do
  Begin
      FillRect(Rect);
      Font.Name := fontsArray[Index];
      Font.Size := 0;
      TextOut(Rect.Left+1, Rect.Top+1, listFont.Items[Index]);
  End;
end;

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10856765
It seams that you need use Invalidate after programmatically changes maded to list.
0