Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dvd to audio cd

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a DVD - it is a musical concert - is there anyway I can get the audio portion of the DVD onto a CD-R for listening purposes?  Maybe there is a way to play it on my DVD-R drive on my PC and "record" the audio to the HD while it is playing, then break down to tracks and burn to CD.  Maybe there is a faster or better way to accomplish this.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10856542
Try dvdshrink.
It should alow you to just chose the audio tracks.
http://www.dvdshrink.org/what.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 10857157
Hai,

Check the following links,

www.imtoo.com/dvd-audio-ripper.html 
www.riverpast.com/en/support/tutorials/ convert/dvd/wav.php
www.glump.net/content/audio_dvd_rip/guide.htm
www.allformp3.com/dvd-audio-ripper.htm 
http://www.dvd222.com/

Another way of extracting is to download dvd
decrypter(http://www.dvddecrypter.com/) then after that download
dvd2avi(http://www.doom9.org/Soft21/Decoders/decodefix100.zip).
the dvd decrypter will automatically select the files it needs from the
dvd just press the decrypt button

after that open up dvd2avi then open up the vob files the dvd decrypter
got from the dvd then save the project and name it. It will save 2 files a
d2v file and the whole movie in one wav file.

You will now need a sound editor(I use cool edit pro) to open the wav file
and then you can select quotes and edit them in the sound editor

It takes up a lot of memory to do it this way(around 5-8 gb)

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandinius
ID: 10864164
Total Recorder works well on stuff like this too:

http://www.highcriteria.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 10869925
thanks for the help - i will look at these options over the next few days and let you know what works for me
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tatoon
ID: 10879585
Probably there are many ways to do it. I dont know about the programs above.
The way I know is similar to making Divx out of a DVD.

At http://www.doom9.org you have many guides that explain how to do what you are asking for.
You can make just stereo cd's, cd's with several audio channels, etc.  
0