Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server reboots every 1.5 days error on NTshield.nlm turned of NTschield, now error on connaud.nlm

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys,

strange behavour on a HP ML350 server with Netware 6 on it.

It reboots every 24-48 hours and reports errors on :
---------------------------------------------------------------
NSS < NSSLIB> - 3.03-219 malloc page.c[55]

Error allocating 1 pages of memory
You may not have enough memory either close some
Other applications or add more memory
Short term memory allocation is out of memory
1094 attemts to get more memory failed
request size in bytes 580 from module XENGEXP.NLM

OR

abend on p 00 page fault processor exception
(error code 00000002)
running process mcshld access oo process

the cpu encountered a problem executing code in LIBNSS.NLM.
the problem in that module or in data passed to that module by a process
owned by netshld.nlm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I disabled Netschield and then it errors on connaud.nlm

Is this a memory problem or can you come up with anything?

0
Comment
Question by:ezjurgen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10855769
OK, NetWare v6. WHAT SERVICE PACK?

Also, how much memory does this machine have?

What are you running on it? Does it just do file & print services, or are you running massive MySQL databases on it, or hosting 500 websites with Apache?

These are critical questions. We're Experts, not mindreaders.

When it is up and running, after about 12 hours, what is the percentage of RAM as Cache (look in Monitor)?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10855775
Also, disabled Netshield? Does this mean you remarked the LOAD statement out of AUTOEXEC.NCF, or did you simply tell NetShield not to do anything. If the latter, then it is still in there, consuming RAM.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10890118
Plz post details of the abend log here this can be viewed from the SYS:\system directory..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ezjurgen
ID: 12356109
sorry;

Novell NetWare 5.60.03 March 27, 2003
(C) Copyright 1983-2003 Novell Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Server name...............: FileNetmail01
OS Version................: v5.60
OS revision number........: 03
Server Up Time(D:H:M:Sec).: 18:10:23:1
Serial number.............: 24EC6ACD
Licensed Connections......: 45
Internal Net. Addr........: 0
Security Restriction Level: 1
SFT Level.................: 2
Engine Type...............: NATIVE
TTS Level.................: 1
Total Server memory.......: 1023.59MB or 1073320960 bytes
Processor speed rating....: 251240
Original cache buffers....: 261229
Current Cache Buffers.....: 69793
LRU Sitting Time(D:H:M:S).: 18:10:22:57
Current FSP's.............: 8
Current Receive Buffers...: 5000
Directory cache buffers...: 0
Workstations Connected....: 10
Max Workstations Connected: 72
Server language...........: ENGLISH (4)
Server DOS Code Page......: (850)

its a NDS, File and Netmail server with Backup Exec and McAfee netschield 4 on it
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 12358439
OK, NetWare v6.0 with SP3. I'll note that the latest Support Pack for NetWare v6.0 is SP5, so you're behind the times on that.

Hmmm... your Original Cache Buffers to Current Cache Buffers ratio check in at about 25%. I expect that your Cache Buffer Memory percentage (go to the MONITOR screen, select System Resources) is similarly low.

Also, your Directory Cache Buffers are sitting at 0. That isn't right. Minimum is 10, and you probably need more than that, especially with NetMail running.

I suspect at least part of your problem is insufficient RAM in the server. You have 1GB. I'd suggest adding 256 to 512 MB. And applying SP 5 - as I recall, there was a memory leak in FILESYS.NLM that was fixed in SP4.

0