Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Writing to a sequential access file using a program defined function

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I rewrote the program as follows and am getting 11 errors.  I would very much appreciate some insight.  Thanks!!

Compiling...
students.cpp
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2065: 'outFile' : undeclared identifier
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const class std::basic_string<_E,_Tr,_A> &)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_os
tream<_E,_Tr> &' from 'int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const short *)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from 'int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const unsigned char)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from '
int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const unsigned char *)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from
 'int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const signed char)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from 'in
t'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const signed char *)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from '
int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,_E)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from 'int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2784: 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &__cdecl std::operator <<(class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &,const _E *)' : could not deduce template argument for 'class std::basic_ostream<_E,_Tr> &' from 'int'
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(58) : error C2677: binary '<<' : no global operator defined which takes type 'class std::basic_string<char,struct std::char_traits<char>,class std::allocator<char> >' (or there is no acceptable conversion)
C:\students.dat\students.cpp(63) : error C2228: left of '.close' must have class/struct/union type
Error executing cl.exe.

students.exe - 11 error(s), 0 warning(s)




//writes records to a sequential access file

#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <fstream>
using namespace std;

//function prototype
void addRecords();


int main()
{
     //declare variables
          string name = "";
          int test1 = 0;
          int test2 = 0;
          int test3 = 0;


     //create file object and open file
     ofstream outFile;
     outFile.open("student.dat", ios::app);
     //determine if the file was opened successfully
if (outFile.is_open())
     {

          //enter input items
          addRecords();

     }
     else
     cout << "File could not be opened." << endl;
     //end ifs

     return 0;
} //end main function

//*****Program-defined function*****
void addRecords(string name, int test1, int test2, int test3)
{
     //get student information

          cout << "Name (x to stop): ";
          getline(cin, name);
               while (name != "X" && name != "x")
               {
                    cout << "Test 1: ";
                    cin >> test1;
                    cin.ignore(1);
                    cout << "Test 2: ";
                    cin >> test2;
                    cin.ignore(1);
                    cout <<"Test 3: ";
                    cin >> test3;
                    cin.ignore(1);
                    //write record to file
                    outFile << name << "#" << test1 << "#" << test2 << "#" << test3 << endl;
                    cout << "Name (x to stop) : ";
                    getline(cin, name);
                    } //end while
               //close file
               outFile.close();
}//end program defined function
0
Comment
Question by:SinSual
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 10855562
The name "outFile" is only defined in the main function.  If you want to use it in the the addRecords function, you have to make it global or pass a reference to it to the function.

--efn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 10890317
also your function prototype and function definition dont match

//function prototype
void addRecords();

//*****Program-defined function*****
void addRecords(string name, int test1, int test2, int test3)
{


/abhijit/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 2000 total points
ID: 10890441
I tried your program by changing the prototype to

//function prototype
void addRecords(string name, int test1, int test2, int test3);

and also the function call in main()
i.e changed
if (outFile.is_open())
     {          //enter input items
          addRecords();

to

if (outFile.is_open())
     {          //enter input items
          addRecords( name, test1, test2,  test3);


and also making "outFile" as global

and it seemed to work

/abhijit/
0