Solved

Flash Animation - Prism inside a circle

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
I have a logo that I need to animate :

www.medictyon.com

Right now the circle just rotates.  I would like the circle to stay still and the prism to rotate and spin on its axis...Can anyone do this for me...?

Thanks in advance,
William




0
Comment
Question by:wlawsonw
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
Comment Utility
FIrst I would like to clarify that the EE forums bind us to giving expert advice, not doing things for you, but if you are patient we can probably tell you how...

-> First you need to make the prism shape an animation on it's own. Select the shape and press F8 ... then select the "movie clip" option. and you can name it somthing like prism. hit ok. Now doubble click your prism shape and it will open up with it's own animation timeline.
-> Next you will need to tween animate your prism, similar to what you have now. Select the first frame and rightclick it, selecting "create motion tween". Then rightclick again and select "copy frames"... go down at least 8 or so frame then rightclick and select paste frames. Go down a few 6 or 7 more frames and paste frames again...
-> select the middle Key frame only. select your rotate tool and rotate it half ways in the direction you want. Select the last frame, wich will be a key frame (frame with black dot in it), and then select your ratate tool again and rotate the rest of the way, BUT not too far! or you will animate it bacwards. it should almost be as far as the first fram, but not quite.
-> Now double click outside of your image area and you will return to your main timeline. place your new animation over a stationary circle.
-> Also you might want to experiment with changing your frame rate for smoother animation...

Add as many key frames as neccicery to achieve the animation you want....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
I had a thought.. after I wrote and posted the previose comment, I looked at your site, and I think you have some skill with flash, but maybe you were wanting your logo to be more "3D" looking.

-> in that case you could hand draw it, but I would suggest a free 3d program that can render to flash (solid or wireframe) Discretes PLASMA is very nice and easy to use. The prisim shape is allready an option, so you wont have to do any fancy      ing, just make the shap, animate (very simmilar to flash, maybe easyer..) and then render  and open in movie...

go here -> http://www.discreet.com/products/ -> and select PLASMA... free demo version, but will do what you need and has fully fuctional render with no watermark...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rexmor
rexmor earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
//frame script
logo.onEnterFrame = function() {
      this._rotation += 2;
};

//logo is the instance name, don't forget to put it, it's a movieclip
//make a separate background circle for your logo
//to make a smooth rotation change your movie frame per second "fps" to 35 or higher.

this will surely help.


regards,

rexmor

0
 

Author Comment

by:wlawsonw
Comment Utility
Hello J3One,
I tried to find the demo version of Plasma on the web site that you sent me but it doesn't seem to exist (the demo version).  Do you know another site where I could download it.

Thanks,
William

0
 

Author Comment

by:wlawsonw
Comment Utility
Hello Rexmor,
I have tried what you said and it works but I would also like the prism to spin on its axis (kind of spin and turn in all directions) instead of just rotating in a clockwise circle.

Thanks,
William

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hansblix
hansblix earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
William,

   Look up using Swift-3D as well... http://www.erain.com/ Should be a cinch :)

-H
------------
http://www.quillem.com/
0