Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer will not open.

Posted on 2004-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I cannot open windows explorer at all. My computer will not open. IE will not open. Control Panel ETC. I have scanned for virus. McAfee with the latest updates. I am running Win2k sp4. I have reinstalled IE 6 to no avail. Need a solution that does not require a complete reload.  

0
Comment
Question by:jhair
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjimerson earned 1000 total points
ID: 10855851
I've seen something like this recently.  I eventually determined that the system had a virus and part of the virus was explorer.exe.  What I'd suggest you do is kill the explorer.exe task in task manager and run cmd.exe.  Then go in to the windows (or winnt) directory and delete explorer.exe.  You can then run the command "sfc /scannow" without the quotes of course to restore the original explorer.exe from the windows cd (it'll take a little while and you'll definitely need the windows install cd or to do this).  While you're at it I'd check the winnt\system32\dllcache folder, deleting any copies of explorer.exe you find there.  When you've done this you should check your task manager for some oddly named tasks running there and end task on them.  I can't tell you what their named because each installation of the virus uses randomly generated names....in fact if you kill these tasks with explorer.exe running then explorer.exe will rename them and run them again right away.  Anyway go through your task list with a fine toothed comb and kill anything that shouldn't be running, then of course you've got to figure out a way to get your antivirus software running again and go through your startup config deleting anything that runs the virus at your next startup.  It's not pretty I know but it'll work.

Good Luck,

markoff  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10855934
I hope this is of help to you; it has helped others who had 'similar' intrusions.  Be sure that you have updated definition files for any/all applications you use to scan for virus/trojan/worm as well as for spyware, browser hijacking, malicious BHOs, etc.

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/ietips.htm
and this from another expert here, Zee:  http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/RepairTabs.reg
1) Restores the missing Tabs in IE (usually spyware related)
2) Unlocks the grayed-out Home Page section
3) Removes the Administrator message in Internet Options

Here's a collective link for some free and fee helpers against Spyware/malware/hijackings, etc. and brief synopsis...
revised list: (only the most important free ones as compiled by LucF)
 
What is spyware :                http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html
Ad-aware :                          http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_adaware.html
Spybot Search and Destroy : http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html
CoolWebShredder :              http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/CWShredder.exe
Hijackthis :                           http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe
Trojan Remover :                 http://www.simplysup.com/
X-Cleaner :                          http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_xcleaner.html
KL-Detector :                        http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_kldetector.html
BHODemon :                        http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/
ToolBarCop:                         http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20945897.html
0