Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows sbs2003 with static ip stealing dhcp leases from sonicwall!

Posted on 2004-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
my sbs2k3 server is setup with a static ip.  The DHCP service is disabled because the sonicwall is handleling that.  HOWEVER, a quick look at teh sonicwall dhcp lease table shows that the sbs2k3 servers mac address requests about 10 dhcp leases.  what can i do?  I already disabled the dhcp client on the server, that did not stop the lease requests.

/andrew
0
Comment
Question by:angelent
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10857425
DO you have "Routing and Remote Access" service turned on?  If so, does it use local DHCP addresses to assign to VPN clients?

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelent
ID: 10861198
Info:

RRAS is turned on, it forwards requests for ips to the sonicwall.  However nobody is connecting remotley right now.

/andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 1000 total points
ID: 10861812
Oh... I am sorry... I just reread your thread...  this behavior should be considered normal.

Normally, a DHCP leases it Address when it is requested.  It then keeps that particular IP address mapped to the MAC address of the requester until the lease time has expired.  The only way to get around that is to assign a static pool of IP address for RRAS to hand out (for example, make your SonicWall hand out 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.199, and let RRAS hand out 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254), or shorten the lease time for the SonicWall, which is probably more difficult, if possible.

- Info
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10862263
This is normal behaviour.  Infotrader is correct.

I want to add that RRAS reserves blocks of 10 IP addresses at a time if it is enabled.  Once the pool of 10 is depleted it will reserve another 10.

0
 

Author Comment

by:angelent
ID: 10883394
can i give you both points???
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10900404
If you want to.  You make a point split.

Give them to Infotrader - I'm okay with that.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10901280
I am okay with whatever as well, since I am not really here for the points, but thank you both anyway.

- Info
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11320377
Split the points - that's what the poster asked earlier.

0