Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen Goes Fuzzy then comp freezes

Posted on 2004-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey guys
I have a 800 mgz  pentium 3
256 ram

every so often my screen goes fuzzy then the computer freezes up. the fuzzy image stays and the comp freezes, I have to restart it manually
there is no program that it does it with specifically, it just does this randomly.  I thought it might be the monitor, but i have already switched it.  Im guessing video card, but I just want to make sure.  
The computer previously had windows ME and i had this same problem, now it has windows xp pro and still the same problem.
any ideas?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gmar777
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
QLJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 10855955
For my case, I think somehow the graphics card couldnt support the high resol.
I restarted in safe mode and changed the resol from 1024x760 one to the 800x600 and lower the refresh rate a little... ad that has solved my problems since.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10855963

  It could be the video card, first I would download the new or the correct drivers, even if they appear to be the exact same that are installed now, I would reinstall them. Also check to see if you have a fan on your vid card, they can go bad. If there is a fan make sure that not only does it turn but freely.
0