Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Needing any information on DVD burners which are Windows ME compatiable

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       Back in February, I purchased a Sony DVD burner which is -R, +R, -RW, and +RW compatiable.  To this date, the unit ony reads but does not write despite of trying out numerous different dvd burning programs.  After contacting their support staff, they basically said I would need to upgrade to XP and to purchase their software, NTI CD DVD Maker Gold 6.0.  They informed me the NTI software has the firmware necessary to make the burner work.  Unfortunately, after installing the software, I am still having the same problems.  Now, I really do not want to upgrade to XP because I am content with the performance of ME.  With this point in mind, I am interested in any links to dvd burners which are compatiable with Windows ME.  

      In closing, I look forward to hearing from someone regarding this post.  

     Thank you

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caffeineshark
caffeineshark earned 400 total points
ID: 10855949
Try the Free Trial of Nero6, you can't beat it.  Will burn CDs and DVDs, and supports WinMe.  

http://www.nero.com/us/nero6-ultraedition.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10856015
Hi

      Thanks for the followup.  I have this software and tried it with the current burner, but, still experiencing problems.  I believe the burner I have is not compatiable with Windows ME eventhough the software is compatiable with this operating system.  With this point in mind, I am interested in any dvd burners which have proven compatiability with ME.

      Thanks

      George
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 1600 total points
ID: 10856066
What model Sony is this?
Are you looking for internal or external?
I have a Cheep IOmagic 4Xdvd+/- drive that works with all my OS's Win98se Winme and Win XP pro.
http://www.iomagic.com/Products/show_all_results.asp?Category=6&ProdID=IDVDRW4DB&Search=Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10856193
Hi Everyone:

      I am currently under the assumption my Sony DVD burner (Model DW-U14A) is defective.  Since I do not have any warranty on this unit, I have to chalk it up as a loss.  After reviewing the link to iomagic.com, I realize this unit is ME compatiable as indicated in the ad.

      Thanks again for the suggestions and tips.

      George
0