Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Needing Clarification of -R & +R Media Platforms

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi Everyone:

        Recently, I have expanded my interest to dvd burners.  Recently, I bough a pack of Memorex  DVD +R blank DVD's.  I am embarassed to confess, but, I am not exactly sure what I bought.  Are DVD +R's better then DVD -R's?  Can I still use DVD +R's to record regular data files, like mp3's, jpg's, text files?  Or, are they specifically designed for multimedia recordings like movies?  

       Any information which can help me understand the differences between these platforms will be appreciated.

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caffeineshark earned 1400 total points
ID: 10855931
They're just different formats, you can burn whatever you like to either one.  "Better" doesn't mean much, but it seems in practical use, more dvd players will support a DVD +R than a -R.  
You can treat a DVDRW just like a CDRW if that makes sense to you - just another way to store data of any kind.

Need more? Happy reading:  :D

http://www.dvddemystified.com/dvdfaq.html#4.3
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Aniras
Aniras earned 600 total points
ID: 10856101
There are a number of factors to take into consideration. Each format has advantages and disadvantages. Even in dual format recorders, sometimes one will write one better than the other. He's some basic information and history that's a little more straightforward than the FAQ:
http://www.dvdr-digest.com/articles/17_3.html

I personally prefer DVD+R because my writer is better with it, and I've experienced better compatibility with it when setting the booktype to DVD-ROM (which doesn't even really apply to DVD-R).  However, I've been using DVD-Rs lately because they're significantly cheaper. I can get good quality discs online for only $1 each, whereas the +Rs would probably be around $1.35 last time I checked.

What's more important than what format you choose is that you buy good quality discs. It makes a much bigger difference for compatibility and endurance than the writing format does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10856170
Hi Guys:

      Thanks for the followups.  I have a better understanding the the recording platforms now.

      George
0