Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing pc from domain

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I just purchased 4 workstationfrom a company that is refreshing their computers, The problem is that this pc where part of a domain and I can not change this settings. They are runing 2k pro. I was able to reset the admin password but the setting for the video card are not working with my monitor so I loged in safe mode but can not change anything.

What can I do that does not require to reinstall 2k Pro

Thank in advance

JuanFRan
0
Comment
Question by:jfhcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjimerson earned 1000 total points
ID: 10855958
When you're in safe mode set the video resolution and refresh rate to be lower.  That ought to allow you to boot into 2k normally and from there you can change the domain easily.  :-)

Good Luck,

pjimerson
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfhcs
ID: 10856057
Thanks I was not able to change the refresh rate so I uninstall the Video Card driver and reboot and that work. however it saids conputer was dijointed from domain but account was not.

What next?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 10858864
But that's OK... that just means that the PC was sucessfully "disjoined" from the domain, however the domain controller still has an dead account in it's database.  I'm guessing you don't care about a dead account in the domain database... so you can just ignore that message.
0