Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically Open a Powerpoint presentation in outlook.

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to automatically open a PowerPoint presentation when I sent it though outlook?
The presentation is well within the emailing limits of our server.
0
Comment
Question by:JimboG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10856328
In theory you could embed code in a custom outlook form, but the user will get prompted to enable macros (depending on their security setting), and then get hit with the object model guard unless we can install redemption locally...
Want some sample code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimboG
ID: 10858527
That would be nice if you would.  As long as it is not to complicated for the user.  The reason is this presentation is going out to quite a few people that is not very familiar with powerpoint.  So we was thinking that if we start the presentation with instructions how to navigate and close they should be able to manage.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 10859053
Hey Jimbo, pls be careful with this, even if you get the code. Most eschange servers will not allow automatic exe's for securtiy purposes, and personally, I would freak out if a presentation launched automatically when I opened the email.

Instead, why not save the powerpoint as a powerpoint show (pps). When the recipient clicks on the attachment, it will open in presentation/slideshow view
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimboG
ID: 10867909
After reading a little more in a PowerPoint book they also recommended the pps way, so I decided to use pps instead of trying to automatically open.  Thanks for your help and suggestion.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10867991
Tat's great Jimbo
0