Solved

change color in gif

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
can someone change the blue in this photo to 8DB28D

please help

the gif is at ftp.starpower.net
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10856303
{login information removed -- DanRollins / EE Page Editor}

to login
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10856307
actually can you do both gifs and tell me how you did it , thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10856524
First, it is probably not a good idea to give free acssess to the server like that, second, EE experts are bound to giving advice on how to do somthing, and we cannot do it for you.

-> all you have to do is zoom in on your image in photoshop, and use your pen tool on the smallest brush size and color in each pixel 8DB28D.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10856684
Hi Finnstone,

It would be better to post a URL to the image. As J3 points, giving access to an FTP server in a public forum like this is asking for trouble.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 10856756
you can do it yourself pretty easily: goto Select, then Color range...; choose your range, then fill with your color.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 10861002
If it's a gif, just replace the color via Image>Mode>Color Table.
0