Solved

Displaying only the task complete on this day

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook97.

When viewing my calendar in day/week/month view, I would like the 'tasks' to display the tasks complete on the day that I am viewing.
(Not the in Day/Week/Month view, the tasklist displays on the same page).

ie If I click on Tuesday of last week, then the tasklist should show only tasks that were complete on tuesday of last week.

Is this possible, if so how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FowlerB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10858175
This would be impossible to accomplish without VBA programming.  You are talking about the day selected in the Calendar displaying only the Tasks that were completed for that day?  This is definitely not a feature built into OL97.
You may be able to come closer to it with OL2003 but you will still need third-party apps or a VBA macro to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10859033
Hi fowler,
With all due respect to slink, I believe in OL97 you have the ability to customize and filter the view. While looking at the tasks, click on view, customize current view in the menu. Are there choices to select the sort, fields  and filters here?
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 125 total points
ID: 10860190
Maybe I am reading the question wrong.  It sounds like there is a desire to click on a calendar day and display the TASKS completed on that day.  Does OL97 or any version have a built-in method for crossing functions in this way?
Maybe the desire is to display only completed calendar items.  That should be no problem with a filter applied.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:FowlerB
ID: 10884255
Thanks guys,

Yes, I have looked at the filter options, in the task menu (remember that the calendar displays both the daily calendar, and the tasklist by default). I am not able to filter the tasks displayed to display only those completed on the date displayed.

I can make the tasks filiter to display on those completed on the 'current' day (as in today's date), but not based on anything displayed in the calendar.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10884413
Well Fowler, Maybe time to look into other programs such as Microsoft Project or Planview to help with the task in question (sorry for the pun)
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:FowlerB
ID: 10884448
No, I think I will just teel the person to suck it up..
0
 

Author Comment

by:FowlerB
ID: 10884454
Sorry, I did mean to split those points, but couldn't see how
0