Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook CW and IMO email account

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Can you have a CW and IMO configuration in Outlook XP for the same email account? I have an office worker with a laptop that uses a CW account with an exchange 5.5 account in the office. He would like to go on the road and pop his email account. I know this can be done and it is probably an easy task, but I have not been able to google an answer.

Thanks

ccaraway
0
Comment
Question by:ccaraway
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 10858154
Set up a different profile.  That option should be under Mail and Fax in the Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10859009
Hi ccaraway,
try slink's approach, but be aware that most corporate installs deny the ability to connect to a personal pop3 server for security reasons.
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10944348
Why a B?  Please explain.
0