Solved

Simultaneous Ad-hoc and infrastruture config?

Posted on 2004-04-18
6
600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I roam a lot with my WinXP laptop and hence its IP address changes quite frequently. I just got a PocketPC and have set up to sync using wifi at home. To do this I had to create a VPN on the laptop to which the PDA will connect. My issue is that if my laptops IP changes when I roam then the PDA will not be able to sync to the VPN because it's IP has changed. I would need to go in and change the info on the PDA itself to match the new IP on the laptop.

So, if I want to use wi-fi all the time to synch my PDA with my laptop I would have to have an adhoc network for their IPs to remain consistent, right?
And if I wanted to be able to access the internet with my laptop whever it came in range to an AP it would have to be set on infrastructure, right?
Is it possible to set up a wifi card to act with two interfaces? one as ad-hoc and one as infrastructure? Or do you see another way around my situation ie) is there a way to have a static IP on my laptop which my PDA could connect to but at the same time be able to receive a dynamic IP from a DHCP server for internet access?

Thanks a lot.
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:jskinn
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You know I have never tried this, but I don't see why not.  When I get a chance today, I will attempt to test it on my laptop at work and post the results...  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you got Bluetooth on either device? I had the same secenario and couldn't find a solution that worked.
In the end I got a USB bluetooth adapter for my main computer as the Pocket PC already had Bluetooth.

The only other solution would be to use two different network cards - one with a fixed IP on your Ad-Hoc network and another with DHCP for roaming.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Shplad
Shplad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with the bluetooth suggestion. That seems like a good idea.

Also, have you checked for an infrared interface? I sync. my GSM cellphone data with my laptop regularly using the infrared. A lot of software is especially designed for the interface, and that negates the need for setting anything more complex like a vpn or even setting any ip addresses.

Alternatively, many Pocket PCs, or as they call them in France, "Poquet" PCs have a mini-USB connector that can be used to synch. as well.  Software for this also tends not to require any ip addressing or similar-just plug and synch, like with Palms.

Shplad
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0