?
Solved

Read/Write NTFS files from DOS

Posted on 2004-04-18
15
Medium Priority
?
25,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I access my NTFS partitions from DOS and copy them from partition to partiion? Any freeware to do this? I found NTFS DOS PRO but it needs to buy.I am using Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:kitoshizc
  • 7
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 10856461
Hi kitoshizc,
Have you tried these:
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10856505
tried before but the software for NTFS DOS is not full version so cant copy. some of the others are not full version oso i think
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10856549
kitoshizc,
The page says that you should be able to copy from the NTFS partition.
I'll look for others for you though.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10856658
thanks dude. which product can copy?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10856685
It says you can copy from NTFS to FAT12, FAT16, or FAT32.
The link to the download is here:(Use the "readntfs.exe" command in the zipped archive)
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10225436.html

Or you can try this product. (Read the English portions of the page)
http://www.cgsecurity.org/index.html?ntfs.html

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10856697
i try read them first as i at work cant install now.. you from which country bartender?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10856705
oh.. the active reader i have already but its not directly from ms-dos..
the other one like a lot of commands.. hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10856716
the other one can copy oso? u got try before?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10856763
I am from Canada.
I have used NTFS DOS to copy, but only to copy files to a FAT32 Hard drive..

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10856774
ntfs dos tot must buy?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10862013
The link I provided you is a free download, and the downloaded version will allow you to copy from NTFS to FAT12, Fat16, or FAT32, or to a network share.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 10864794
For Reading from NTFS you can also use "free" NTFSDos Pro
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitoshizc
ID: 10865390
ok.. will try when i can and let u all know..thanks alot.. :)
0