Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random Reboot Windows 2000 using VPN

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Random reboot occurs when using PC on VPN.
If run from local network or event viewer is disbaled, PC runs fine.

Recieved error:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000005 (0x814d6940, 0x8046efa0, 0x00000000, 0x804731d8). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]
xxx STOP: 0x00000005 (0x81534960,0x8046EFA0,0x00000000,0x804731D8)
INVALID_PROCESS_ATTACH_ATTEMPT

xxxAddress 8046EFA0 base at 80400000, DateStamp 3ad7ad60 - ntoskrnl.exe
xxxAddress 804731D8 base at 80400000, DateStamp 3ad7ad60 - ntoskrnl.exe


Specs:
Windows 2000 Professional
2.3GHz Intel
512 ram
40g hd
Model -  HP530SFF
Carter Router/ Service Provider
I.E. 6 Web browser

Tried:
Service pack 2, 3, & 4
Disbaled Zone Alarm
Re-imaged
Disabled auto-reboot
Windows Update
Disabled Anti-Virus Program

Can you offer any assistance?
0
Comment
Question by:enokovich
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10859000
Any event IDs in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10862166
Usually these types of errors are hardware related... Microsoft appears to be useless with this specific error ;) You might want to try these following steps (compliments of http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php):

1 Examine the “System” and “Application” logs in Event Viewer for other recent errors that might give further clues. To do this, launch EventVwr.msc from a Run box; or open “Administrative Tools” in the Control Panel then launch Event Viewer.
2 If you’ve recently added new hardware, remove it and retest.
3 Run hardware diagnostics supplied by the manufacturer.
4 Make sure device drivers and system BIOS are up-to-date.
5 However, if you’ve installed new drivers just before the problem appeared, try rolling them back to the older ones.
6 Open the box and make sure all hardware is correctly installed, well seated, and solidly connected.
7 Confirm that all of your hardware is on the Hardware Compatibility List. If some of it isn’t, then pay particular attention to the non-HCL hardware in your troubleshooting.
8 Check for viruses.
9 Investigate recently added software.
10 Examine (and try disabling) BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:enokovich
ID: 10894082
Zone Alarm was was the problem. Installed windows hotfixes while Zone Alarm was installed. Had to unistall Zone Alarm, install hotfixes, and re-install Zone Alarm. Problem Fixed.
Thank You for your assistance.
0