[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not send Outgoing mail on Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Completing Exchange 2003 migration. I have migrated mailboxes and public folders. After removing IMC on 5.5 server I am unable to send email out of the organinzation, it just sits in the E2K3 Internet mail queue. I forced failure of my test email and got this NDR:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: incoming email
      Sent:      4/18/2004 6:01 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      name@aol.com on 4/18/2004 7:30 PM
            This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server.  Please retry at a later time.  If that fails, contact your system administrator.
            <EXCHMAIL1.kingrs.local #4.3.2>

I noticed that recipient policy still references the 5.5 server and org name. Do I have to completely uninstall and remove 5.5 in order to get mail flowing using the 2003 server? I was trying to avoid this so I had a point of return. It is urgent that I get this figured out since I have removed the IMC from the 5.5 server and no mail will go out, thankfully incoming still works fine.

0
Comment
Question by:eastbr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10856607
recalculate the routing now, and make sure the new E2K3 server is the routing group master. you may have to delete the IMC object from AD now using ADSIedit, since you removed it without recalc'ing the routing in 5.5. go ahead and recalc the routing in 5.5///


D
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10857452
From the NDR report, it looks like you were able to send the email out.  The email was REJECTED by aol (which means that it DID get there).

I know that AOL uses many spam filters.  Try a different email address to test out.

ALso, it could be that your site might have been blocked by some email filtering service because you either allowed relaying at one time, or your IP address belongs to a block of IP addresses that is blocked.  Try using your ISP's email server as a smarthost and/or try some other email address to test.

- Info
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10861208
EXCHMAIL1.kingrs.local #4.3.2>

This is not an AOL server, this is the local Exchange server, yes?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastbr
ID: 10861313
Correct.

I reinstalled the 5.5 IMC so that mail flow would not be interrupted. After confiming mail flow I recalculated routing giving 5.5 connector a value of 10 and E2K3 value of 1. Mail is flowing through the E2K3 connector now. All services appear to be using the E2K3 server now. How do I remove the remainder of the 5.5 org without interrupting any services?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 10861644
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822450

It's pretty simple, just don't try to do it all at once. Allow AD to replicate, let the SRS replicate changes, don't get in a rush. Everything should move cleanly....

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastbr
ID: 10870745
I am going ahead and awarding you the points. Thanks for the help.
If you could clear a couple related things up for me it would be great.

KB - 822450 Step 13  in the Important section states:

"At this point you may want to turn off the Exchange 5.5 computer to make sure everything functions correctly before you remove Exchange 5.5 from the computer."

Everything does not function correctly when I turn off the Exchange 5.5 computer, email collects in the Messages Awaiting Directory Lookup queue. It appears that I am still reliant on the 5.5 MTA. How do I resolve this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10870965
Those are replication messages, and they will continue as long as there is still something to replicate to 5.5. Just verify that the public folders, including system folders, have been replicated, and you should be fine. The 5.5 MTA doesn't come into play, unless the 2003 server has something it's trying to communicate with over there. So leave the Exchange server down for a few days, and make sure that all public folders are available, that you can generate an OAB, that calendaring is working fine, and everyone is logged into their mailbox correctly. After that, remove the 5.5 server. If there is an issue after that, it'll be small enough to handle without a major incident.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastbr
ID: 10871181
The only ADC connection agreement I should need at this point is the Config CA_SRS_Server_Name agreement right,
should be able to delete the Public Folder and Users agreements from ADC?

Brent
0