[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

set default font for a page -easy

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

What is an easy way to set the default font for a page, with and without styles?

0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10856656
I don't really know if there is a way. My suggestion though, is that either you tell your visitors to set their default browser fonts, or to include everything on your webpage in a <font face="yourfont"></font> tag.

--Zyloch
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:azcn2503
azcn2503 earned 400 total points
ID: 10857042
Put this in between <head> and </head>:

<basefont font="Your font" size="Your size" color="Your color"></basefont>

That's what I used to use.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10857058
Hmm... azcn, interersting. I knew of basefont but didn't know that you could use font with it. Well, guess I learned something new :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 600 total points
ID: 10857267
I think the better way is try to apply your pages with Cascading Style Sheet (CSS), where you can create more interactive web pages with ease.

to attach a CSS file into web pages, you can add line like:

<LINK rel="stylesheet" href="css/mystyle.css">

Sample of css:

mystyle.css:

BODY { background:#FFFFFF ; font-family:"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" ; font-size:"12" }
H1 {FONT face:"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" ; size:2 ; color:#FFFFFF }
TD {font-family:"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" ; font-size:"12"}
SELECT {font-family:"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" ; font-size:"12"}
.BLUE {color:#01269E}
.GREEN {color:#088C00}
.RED {color:#FF0000}
.small {font-family:"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" ; font-size:"10"}
.asterisk {font-family:"Times New Roman", Times, serif; font-size:12pt; color:#01269E}

li { font-family:"Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"; font-size:"12"}
.field1 {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #696969;
}
.star {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 10pt;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #FF3300;
}
.value {

      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #000000;
}
input {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      color: #000000;
}
.footnote {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 7pt;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #696969;
}
.field1RG {

      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #696969;
}
option {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      color: #000000;
}
.valueIT {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #000000;
      font-style: italic;

}
.b1 {
      cursor: hand;
}
.msg {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 11px;
      text-decoration: blink;
      font-style: normal;
      font-weight: bolder;
      font-variant: normal;
      text-transform: none;
      color: #FF0000;
      filter: RevealTrans(Duration=10, Transition=5);

}

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10857402
A better way is with styles, but brokeMyLegBiking wanted no styles, so I guess he must have a good reason hmm...

--Zyloch
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10857481
ya, thanks for remain that, Zyloch ;-) but personally think using css got his advantages, simple, that's when you need to change the font again for many pages, you just need to change 1 file, the css file only, no need go to each page to edit it.

And again, I also guess he must have a good reason ..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:azcn2503
ID: 10858360
I'd always use CSS these days, so much more versatile and dynamic.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 10858698
asked for both, thanks guys. just what I was looking for.
0