[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NEWBEES Question on CGI and WML

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I got an application on CGI and WML. All my requirement is to run the screens .
I am totally new to CGI/WML . I am looking for basic information about .
1.) Which application servers will i need to run CGI/WML application.
2.) How to set that up.
3.) What is WML , the code is appearing to very similar to tag langauge (Markup).
4.) How can get the Browser side

I am interested with the UI and then i want to port that to a JSP/servlet application.

If i am directed to some good documentation on CGI/WML along with the tips that will be of great help.

If you need more information , let me know.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bhuvneshsharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 1000 total points
ID: 10857115
The page for WML http://www.wirelessdevnet.com/channels/wap/training/wml.html

Regarding servers, Apache would be fine. You need PHP as well:
have a look to http://www.developer.com/lang/php/article.php/10941_1449061_2

The setup described here for Apache sounds more complete: http://www.devshed.com/c/a/WML/Introduction-to-WAP-using-WML-ASP-and-PHP/1/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mouatts
mouatts earned 1000 total points
ID: 10912622
1) Any web server will do ie IIS, Apache etc
2) Depends on which one you chose, but you are setting it up as though its a normal web server
3) WML is the mark up used for wireless devices is similar in many respects to HTML.
4) People such as Motorola produce wap phone emulators which you can use to test against.

HTH
Steve
0