?
Solved

Queries on HTML component(HTC) performance issues

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,
   Am evaluating the use of HTC for a web based project, please shed light on performance issue of HTC components if any?
          Here is the syntax for an HTC component to be used as a grid. The data source, converter & transformer are the xml & xsl files feeding data and information to render the data on UI. So if I use a grid component in a dynamic web page, say on an asp page, first request will load the page with HTML component. If the data.xml is dynamic, and the HTC will fetch the data(xml) from the server on a next request & xsl files in the same fashion. Isn’t it bringing more server round trips due to the multiple requests to load the page & data? Or did I misunderstand the concept? The XML data will be dynamic which is obtained on some processing on the server side while the xsl files will be static. If there are more than one HTC on a page, in effect won’t the page loading be slow?

<ui:grid id="theGrid1" dataSource="../book_data.xml" converter="../book_to_grid.xsl" transformer="../transformer.xsl" width="700" height="200" showColumnHeaders="true" columnSelect="true"/>
Thanks,
Ramesh.
0
Comment
Question by:ramesh_mbabu
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 10857006
HTC files need to load completely before they are displayed. If you have like ten HTCs all nested within each other, the page in effect would probably load slower. However, with Internet speed today, it will probably delay at most around 2 seconds maybe on dialup. Of course, it also depends on how large your htc files are.

It probably isn't bringing more server round trips than any other method you can use. If the XML data is dynamic, and you need to constantly access it, you would still need to contact the server. In effect, I think the htcs will not slow down the page much especially if you feel it's the best method.

Even though xsl files are static, you would still need to access them each time you reload the page, which is a must for dynamic pages that get information from the server (unless it's something like Java). However, if you could get the xsl files without an htc, it might speed up the site slightly, but I reiterate: I doubt that it would affect your site too much.

--Zyloch
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 10860484
If you are doing this on an intranet, then page performance should not be an issue, however if it will be used by a large number of users then server load could be an issue and should should benchmark a prototype to insure that you will be able to handle your project load.

If you are planning to deploy this to the Internet you are making a huge mistake HTCs are non-standard, and not support by non-Microsoft browsers.  In addition some firewalls may block components. Even within IE there are some cross-version issues that have caused many developers to consider them unreliabel except in closed environments where user setup is consistent.

Cd&
0