Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DreamWeaver's F12 key says "Connecting to site localhost" forever

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I'm using MacroMedia DreamWeaver MX. After not using it for about 6 months, I open an .asp page from my last [perfectly-working] project and hit the F12 key.

DreamWeaver doesn't pop up in the Internet Explorer browser like it used to. It tries, but then it says "Connecting to site localhost" in my status bar, and does that forever-- no timeouts.

How do I get my .asp pages to show up in my browser with DreamWeaver's F12 key?

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:bmihura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 10860986
First, are you sure it's a problem with DW? Do the pages work okay if you browse them normally on your test serv er?

In DW, check your Site Definition.  Is all the information there still accurate to your external setup?

Firewalls can cause problems: have you installed a new one, which could be blocking DW's loopback connection without alerting you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmihura
ID: 10865392
The pages work okay on my test server.

My setup is to test internally, and it is all still accurate. The one difference is that I've switched LANs from wired to wireless.

No software nor hardware firewall is installed, just Norton Antivirus and AdSubtract. Disabling Adsubtract doesn't help, and I won't disable my Antivirus.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 500 total points
ID: 10868909
Try dropping the site from DW and then re-opening that site with a different name or a slightly changed name.

What type of database are you using?

It sounds like you aren't connecting to the database, if you're using one, and are timing out.  You don't mention if you get a 500 error.  Will the site just not open?  Continue to run no matter how long you let it sit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmihura
ID: 10872269
alexhogan,

Dropping the non-working site and creating a new site using DW's site definition wizard did the trick.

I was not accessing a database when it stopped working, although other parts of the site linked to a Microsoft Access database.

Maybe that site got corrupted somehow, but now I'm back in ASP business! Thanks.
0