[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where to find good icons to be used in a web application?

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anybody know where to find good-looking icons that can be used in a web application? They do not nescessarily need to be free...

Thanks in advance,
//jan

0
Comment
Question by:madwax
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 300 total points
ID: 10857853
Try these few sites for starters:

- www.iconfactory.com
- www.xp-icons.com
- www.icons-online.com  (also has design services and lots of good links)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10857880
I should have also asked what type of icons you were looking, i.e. what should functions should they represent and the size of the icons.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10857898
I need pretty much icons that associate with the following actions:
 
Application
Manual/Support
Login
Loggedin or Home icon
Log out
Library (collection of documents, documentfolder)
Librarymanagment (same as above but something more)
Usermanagment (a user icon is fine)
Deviations (e.g. a tasklist/clipboard/)
Personal controlcenter
Settings
Library and librarymanagment
Add document
Modify document
Table of contents
Search
Approve (a seal of some sort)
Print
Usermanagment
Add User
Show/modify User
Group of users
Personal controlcenter
Note
Comment/Suggestion
Message
Empty document
Email
Delete icon (small e.g. pen and paper cf. phpAdmins edit)
Edit icon (small e.g. pen and paper cf. phpAdmins edit)
goBackicon

Thanks... more icon-links are appreciated...
//jan
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10857905
forgot the size: at least 48x48 and some 16x16 ones as well (I don't know how scaling works on icons...)

//jan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Staceman03
Staceman03 earned 700 total points
ID: 10864695
Try this one...
http://www.guiicons.com
0