Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Avoiding Re-submit alert while doing Auto-Refresh

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,885 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
Currently I am doing auto-refresh in my application in Internet Explorer 5.5. I am reloading the page again and again using javascript method .(window.reload()). since first time when i am accessing the page i am submitting some information ,everytime the window is refreshed, I am getting an IE pop-up asking "The page cannot be refreshed without sending the information.Click Retry to re-send the information or click cancel to continue". Since I am using the POST method to submit I am getting this message. I know that if I use GET method I can solve this problem but if I use GET then all my submitted information will be displayed in the address bar as QUERYSTRING which I dont want to do. So is there any other way or browser setting which will allow me to disable this alert for re-submit?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:blackstallion
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10856996
Yes, there is.
Use instead of window.location.reload()
This line:
window.location=window.location.href;

0
 

Author Comment

by:blackstallion
ID: 10857026
Hi Zvonko,

I already tried with the same thing. But the problem I use "window.reload()" or change it to "window.location=window.location.href" I got the alert for "Retry" or "Cancel" which will ask for confirmation to re-submit. But i dont want this to happen as during auto-refresh, the user should not click on "Retry" everytime The page should be automatically reloaded...do you have any idea how to disble this browser alert?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 150 total points
ID: 10857101
There is no way to avoid the Retry or Cancel thing. If you don't want your visitors seeing your information, then you should use GET, but first, encrypt the information with a simple encryptipn process like the one here: http://javascript.internet.com/passwords/text-encryption.html and then decrypt it when you need it.

Hope this helped

--Zyloch
0