Solved

configure windows xp to connect to sybase12 server

Posted on 2004-04-18
13
9,047 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed 'Sybase for Windows NT' on Windows XP.
What do I need to configure on my pc to be able to connect to sybase12 sqlserver?
This is what I have tried:

1) Control panel->Administrative Tools->Data Sources(ODBC)
2) Add User DSN
3) Select SQL Server
4) Information populated:
Name - CAT(database name)
Description - CAT(database name)
Server - syb12(sql server name)
5) Click Next
6) Toggle for selection ' With sql server authentication using a login id and password entered by the user. Click on 'Client Configuration' button -
7) At 'Add Network Library Configuration' window, populate this information:
Server alias - syb12
Server name - 100.4.30.50
Uncheck dynamically determine port (enter port number 4101, previously defaulted to 1422)
Check connect to sql server to obtain default settings for the additional configuration options
login  id - sa
password - password
8)Click next
9)Getting this error message:
Connection failed
SQLState:'01000'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]ConnectionRead(recv())
Connection f ailed:
SQLState:'08501'
SQL Server Error:11
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]General network error. Check your network documentation.

Is my configuration above correct:?
0
Comment
Question by:JamilahMS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
Comment Utility
> 3) Select SQL Server

You need odbc driver for Sybase. Also You will need to install Sybase client software on your PC.

Regards-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
Comment Utility
I suggest to test direct open client connection first. I am not sure whether you have to use ODBC or not. If you don't have to, just use Open Client connection.

Click start, then Sybase, then dsedit. In dsedit, you can add your server by using "server objects" and try your connection by using ping.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamilahMS
Comment Utility
Yes, already installed Sybase client.
Ping is ok.
Unable to connect using client isql.
Configure odbc as above but getting connection failure during configuration at step 7.
Is the way I configure odbc correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
Comment Utility
>Unable to connect using client isql.

what is the exact error message?

For odbc to work, connection using isql should work first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamilahMS
Comment Utility
Ste4ps used:
1) Control panel->Administrative Tools->Data Sources(ODBC)
2) Add User DSN
3) Select SQL Server
4) Information populated:
Name - CAT(database name)
Description - CAT(database name)
Server - syb12(sql server name)
5) Click Next
6) Toggle for selection ' With sql server authentication using a login id and password entered by the user. Click on 'Client Configuration' button -
7) At 'Add Network Library Configuration' window, populate this information:
Server alias - syb12
Server name - 100.4.30.50
Uncheck dynamically determine port (enter port number 4101, previously defaulted to 1422)
Check connect to sql server to obtain default settings for the additional configuration options
login  id - sa
password - password
8)Click next
9)Getting this error message:
Connection failed
SQLState:'01000'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]ConnectionRead(recv())
Connection f ailed:
SQLState:'08501'
SQL Server Error:11
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]General network error. Check your network documentation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
Comment Utility
Did you try ping in dsedit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamilahMS
Comment Utility
Sorry,  cant find dsedit function.
Start->Sybase->
I only have these options:
CT-Library Reference
SQLServer Manager
SQLEdit
SSM Help Reference
Sybping
Wisql32

I ping ok via Sybping
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try sybase odbc drivers.

DataDirect:
http://www.datadirect-technologies.com/download/downloadindex.asp

EasySoft:
http://www.easysoft.com/products/2204/trial.phtml

Looks like you are using odbc driver for MS SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
Comment Utility
I haven't used XP so far. Either Windows XP is different or there is something wrong with your Sybase Client installation. But you can also check and edit Sybase interfaces file,
%SYBASE%\ini\sql.ini

If the entry for your server in sql.ini looks OK, isql should be working. Have you tried wisql?

You can also try isql in Command Prompt:
isql -Usa -S<server_name> -P<password>

(Server name is the name in sql.ini, not ip address)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
Comment Utility
Btw. have you checked the version of Open Client ('Sybase for Windows NT') you have installed. wisql was part of an old version (maybe system 10), you should have SQLAdvantage instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gottathink2
Comment Utility
It looks to me like you are using the wrong ODBC drivers to connect to the Sybase database. You appear to be using the "[ODBC SQL Server Driver]" which I think is for Microsoft SQL server not Sybase.

Is the Sybase database on another, separate computer then the one you have installed the ODBC drivers on?

The dsedit utility is normally installed with the Sybase client libraries on the client computer, it should be under "Sybase" on the Start > All Programs menu.

If your Sybase server uses a custom port then you will have to add the port ID in the properties using dsedit. I see you did something similar in step 7 of your list which seems to imply you are using the wrong ODBC drivers.
0