Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD causing system to hang

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a p4 system with gigabyte motherboard , 1 Ghz of ram 2 harddisks and a dvdrom and a cdrom. The problem is when I insert a cdrom into the dvdrom sometimes it causes the system to hang and the only way I can get the system to respond again is to reboot. The problem is intermittent so it is hard to pin point the cause. I have loaded the latest firmware for the dvd and  I have the latest SP for winxp also the latest bios for the motherboard. I will try unloading the antivirus and recorder software when I get home to see if that makes a difference.
Any suggestions?
regards
redrum06
0
Comment
Question by:redrum06
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 300 total points
ID: 10857159
Hi redrum06,

Have you checked your PSU?
Try disconnecting the normal cd-rom drive and when in windows, try inserting a cd-rom. Does your system hang then?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Aniras earned 1050 total points
ID: 10857171
Has the problem ever occured at any time other than right after you inserted a CD?
How often does this occur?
Does this only happen on the one drive because you use it more, or do you use them both equally and the problem only occurs on the DVD-ROM?

My first suspicion would be a software problem, so unloading that software would be a good idea.
Are there other things that are always running when this happens?
I had a similar problem with Nero's InCD, but that's recording software.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 10858823
I would check to see if it only happens with that cd - do other discs have the same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrum06
ID: 10865774
No this happens on both the cdrom and the dvd. I have used different cd's and the pc intermittently hangs using all. I will try disconnecting the cd then test. The powersupply is a new 400w unit. I didnt have time to uninstall any software yet I will try this evening then post back the result and award points accordingly. Thankyou for the quick replies.
regards
redrum06
0