Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes prompt "No disk found in A drive" when detaching file.

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using Notes Release 6 on Windows XP machine. Everytime I try to detach a file from Notes database or email, it always prompted "No disk found in A" even after I had saved an earlier file onto My Document folder in C drive.  I suppose it should remember the directory that I last detached a document, and not A drive.

I have some documents that I recently edited which originally reside in my A drive, but how does that relate to my Notes operation, if it does?
0
Comment
Question by:kamar
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10857175
remove cache.dsk on your machine and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 10857523
Cache deletion makes no difference. Now I noticed that it happened when I have a file on my XP's current document list that originally resides in A drive.  When I removed that document from the list, my Notes client no longer prompt the error message.  What is causing this and how are they related?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10857542
Very strange. I don't know that ND 6 is so smart. Is it happening only in XP OS or other OS also? may be OS problem?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 10857588
Yes, that's exactly the thing I am trying to figure out, is it XP or Notes problem since it does not happen on other operating system I tested. But the error message header was from nlnotes, naturally since it prompted when I was detaching files from my notes email.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 150 total points
ID: 10857623
may be this is a bug. because, Notes did not released any version for XP and above.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 75 total points
ID: 10857664
Strange indeed!

I expect it to be related to "FileDlgDirectory" in Notes.ini, rather than cache.dsk (or what is it's R6 extension again)? That's where the last accessed dir. (for attach/detach) is remembered.

Does it happen for a 2nd detachment operation in the same session as well, or only after restarting notes?
Is notes.ini write protected (OS level rights or file level flag)? Does it get copied to/from another dir (i.e. a faulty backup operation).

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 75 total points
ID: 10861375
The problem is related to ow the File Open dialog works.  If you take a standard file open dialog from another app -- not MS office, say wordpad or paint -- you might get the same thing, because thatr box is actually a windows explorer window, and the FRU list is coded into explorer as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 10865061
but then, the problem has never happen to me when I was using R5 client on Win98 machine for a long time. So is it my XP operation?  By the way, what is FRU list?
0