Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP Problem

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Sir,
I am using the Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition. When I used the Deltree and Xcopy command on two machines ( one is high-end sever and another mid-range server ). On high-end server this command was successful while on another one it displays the message like "Not recognized as Internal or External command". What can be the cause of Error. On Windows XP machines also it is like that. Please Help me.


Anjani
0
Comment
Question by:aupadhyay
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10857208
aupadhyay
The DELTREE command is not provided with Windows XP or Windows 2003.

It is provided with earlier OS so the machine in question was possibly upgraded rather than installed from scratch.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:berdt
berdt earned 1000 total points
ID: 10857586
use del /s instead of deltree.

regards,

Berdt van der Lingen
0