Solved

Create PDF from VB

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi All

I'm evaluating different options to create a PDF from VB. In my opinion, there should be some different ways to create them:

1. Using Acrobate
Perhaps the best or most effective way to go. But too expensive (because I have some hundred clients)

2. Using a PDF Printer
Probably a cheap way but I have to be able to create an Index with 'link'-capability, which is not possible with pure PDF printers...

3. Using Ghost Writer
Hmm... I tried that. Again I have to get the licences (because it's commercial use...) and with my first steps I faild to connect to GW. Does someone knows where to get detailled information about Ghost Writer?

4. Create it on my own
I can remember that at a certain point in my XML-learning process I got in touch with a special function that was able to create a PDF (was it FO?). Is there a way to do the same in VB?

I'll be glad about every hint!

Thanx in Advance
Choli
0
Comment
Question by:Choli
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10857628
pdfcreator is a really solid pdf creation tool that works as a print driver, is written in VB, and is Open-Source to boot!

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10857631
Crystal Reports and Active Reports (from DataDynamics) can also generate PFDs files.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 100 total points
ID: 10857636
Yes there is a PDF.OCX.

It comes with the latest download of Adobe Acrobat (for 95 or NT).  and the default install is C:\ACROBAT3\READER\ACTIVEX

It's not real robust, but it allows you to specify either a file or a URL.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 10857713
Hi

You could use the Print Preview : http://www.ppreview.net
it can generate PDF, without any other external soft.

Creating yourself PDF by hand is not so easy, PDF format is not so easy to anderstand.

If could send you some sources to start writing PDF.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
McMacdonalds earned 150 total points
ID: 10858431
Here is an article about GhostScript:
http://www.developersdex.com/gurus/articles/535.asp


HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StephenSimpsonx
ID: 10865498
Docuprinter LT is an inexpensive PDF printer driver.  http://neevia.com/pricingDPLT.asp

We had an an application once where we used FTF files to fill in a fillable PDF using visual basic.  Works well with forms.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JpmSoft
ID: 10904360
Try Pegasus Imaging Print Pro

www.pegasusimaging.com

I've tried it and it works very well!!!
0