[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A serious problem:no linux loader load in the hdd

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hy experts,
 I have installed redhat Linux9 on my standlone PC.
During installation when it asks for BOOT Loader  i select lilo loader and have to install on the boot sector of the hdd  instead of MBR and select hda8 instead of hda1(booting disk). After completetion of Installation when i reboot my system i see there is no boot loader of Linux it directly start windows98. I start linux through bootable floppy of linux instead of direct booting from hdd. How can i solve this problem and install boot loader on the boot sector of the hdd. and second problem is that i mount my windows partitions in linux through mount command. but it can't permanent mount when i restart my system(linux) i need to again mount the parttions agains, can it is possible to mount the partition permantely. Waiting for reply.
0
Comment
Question by:narku_narku
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10857307
Hi narku_narku,
> During installation when it asks for BOOT Loader  i select lilo loader
> and have to install on the boot sector of the hdd  instead of MBR and
> select hda8 instead of hda1(booting disk). After completetion of
> Installation when i reboot my system i see there is no boot loader of
> Linux it directly start windows98.

Use the MBR (/dev/hda instead of /dev/hda8 or hda1)

>but it can't permanent mount when i restart my system(linux) i need to again mount the parttions agains, can it is possible to mount the partition permantely.

Have a look at /etc/fstab. Mountings done during boot are listed there.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10857321
narku_narku,
BTW: Lilo can boot Win98, so the MBR is fine. Just check the LILO howto in /usr/doc/HOWTO.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10857698
Just add a entry in the /etc/fstab for your win partition and it will mount at boot time.
man fstab
to se the format of the entry

Here are some online howtos:
http://www.redhat.com/support/resources/faqs/rhl_general_faq/s1-bootloader.html
This one explains how to install lilo on the MBR with the command "/sbin/lilo -v -v" but make sure the /etc/lilo.conf is correct configured.

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/LILO.html
This is a good help for configure the /etc/lilo.conf

/Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 500 total points
ID: 10858631
hi,
 I think he now cannot boot to the linux.
So for running linux. Get cd 1. In the dosutils folder, you have
loadlin and vmlinuz.
copy to the windows folder.
boot to dos.
type
loadlin vmlinuz root=/dev/hdxy

Now you can boot to linux and configure lilo.

regards manish
0