Solved

PC sudden shutdown....maybe SMPS problem

Posted on 2004-04-19
10
6,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My desktop PC is suddenly shutting down after powering up.
Sometimes its OK and stays on for hours on a stretch
and some times it shutsdown in minutes while the Win 2000 is just powering up

and sometimes I cant even get it to start when I press the Power Switch.

Once it shuts down and it doesnt come ON when I press teh Power switch

I remove the main Power Plug to the SMPS and plug it back in
and then the Power Switch works..

So Im thinking it maybe coz of something in the SMPS that requires discharge

but Im not sure.

I may also be overclocking the RAM or such things.

My query is
1. How do I check if the SMPS is ok or not??
2.Could there be any other problem like clock settings or faulty RAM or HDD drives etc...??
3.Please tell me any BIOS changes that has to be made??

My PC is a PIII processor based,with 128MB + 64MB 2 rams,.
OS is Win 2000
Ive currently disconnetced the secondary HDD as well as floppies or CD drives.

If you need anymore details please do ask...

fordge
0
Comment
Question by:fordge
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 125 total points
ID: 10859456
>>So Im thinking it maybe coz of something in the SMPS that requires discharge
seems to be that way.  THis would be an indication that your PSU is bad and needs to be replaced.

>>1. How do I check if the SMPS is ok or not??
by swapping it out with another one.  However, in your case it is bad.


I like Enermax power supplies.  A 350 Watt one would work good for you.



Are you overclocking?  
Do you not know for sure?  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10860014
I have to "echo" buckeyes33 here - most problems with systems that require doing unusual things to start up can be traced to power supply problems.  It does not sound like a BIOS or RAM or HDD problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fordge
ID: 10864901
ok ...i agree with you

but another thing concerns me too
we had been using this PC for the past one year before I installed a new RAM card n a extra HDD

its soon after this that the power problems started.

now most probably its coz of a faulty PSU..

my main concern is was it coz of the new HDD n RAM that the PSU got dunked??

coz in that case if i change to a new PSU wont that get spoilt too coz of the present PC config....

thats why i wanted to default my bios settings to some "safe" level

and also if possible check the power and clock n such...

anyway thankx for the replies
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10865352
If you put a bigger load on a power supply, it will increase the chance of failure, especially if it was on the way out anyway.  RAM and HDD problems have different symptoms.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10865408
>> it will increase the chance of failure
if it is not high quality.  If you get a high quality power supply you won't have problems.  Cheap peice of crap power supplies is where you get problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lombardp
ID: 10868272
Uninstall new HD and RAM, then try again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11228160
I am fine with whatever is decided.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11229208
I will say the problem is likely the power supply, and buckeyes33 was the one to mention that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fordge
ID: 11245465
Ahem sorry guys for not having closed this officially

im pretty new to the forum..so didnt  know the rules of 'closing'

i tried removing the extra RAM n HDD but to no effect

my problem got solved after I replaced the SNMP with another one[same config as the earlier pne] being used at the office.

Now the machine works fine.So I havent tweaked more on that issue as Im not so much as a why or why not guys..especially when I dont have time for it..;))

thankx for all
0