Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem during installation

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hy experts,
i wana ask a question that which OS i installed first from LInux9.0 and XP. During some months i have installed Win XP and after installation i see there is no boot loader nor linux in the MBR. i re-install linux but it can't install.
So next time i ask this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbond_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 10857572
Install XP first. Then install linux. Choose to install lilo or grub on the mbr of the bootdrive making sure you give your windows installation a label in the bootloader options screen during install.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:siht
siht earned 100 total points
ID: 10858257
Installing windows first is the easiest way, then when you install linux it will make room for itself and not mess with your Windows installation. Have a look here for details.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.1-Manual/custom-guide/dualboot.html

http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-w2k-HOWTO.html

Good luck
Simon
0