Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Network of Win XP Pro machines

Posted on 2004-04-19
31
Medium Priority
?
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am a Database guy not a Network guy.

I often have to Network computers together.  Just a simple Network thru a Router.  Recently I have had problems with Win 2000 and Win XP networks.  Internet to all computers is easy, but with sharing files it doesn't always see it.

I first make sure all Network Conpounets are Installed from the Windows CD.

I then Share the folder under Properties and then the Sharing tab.  Alteratively I move the folder to the Shared Folder.

Under 'My Network Places' & under 'mshome' (or another 'given' name Workgroup) on another computer, I would think you should be able to see the Shared Folder, right.  I can't see it.

Norton Internet Sucerity Pro is on all computers and the Linksys router has a Firewall, not to mension the built-in Firewall on XP.

I wish I knew what I was doing half the time.  I was wondering if you guys have a 'Plain Vanilla' Network setup procedure.  All I generally need to do is setup 1-3 shared folders and maybe map a drive.

Thank You,
-JP





0
Comment
Question by:sendtojp
  • 17
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10857498
Hi sendtojp,

Norton internet Security blocks access to file sharing.  To test and see if this is your propblem just disable NIS for a few moments and check again to see if the computer and shares appear.


Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10857507
Hi sendtojp,
Maybe this will help:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/evaluation/overviews/connectedhome.asp

There you have step by step videos and explanations.

BR MaB!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857513
What is the best way to disable NIS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10857519
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10857522
Right click it's icon in the system tray (bottom right hand corner of the screen) and click disable.

Do it on both computers, the one you want to access and the one you are sitting at.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857535
I tried right-click and disable on both computers but not all computers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10857540
Just two should be fine, can you see the other computer on the network now?

You may need to refresh the page by pressing F5.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857543
I tried rebooting both computers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10857545
first you need to configure all computers for peer to peer network
check this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;258717
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857551
Is this a peer to peer network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857554
All computer are directly connected to the router
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857569
computer(s) TYPO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857574
where do I press <F5>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 1600 total points
ID: 10857576
When you reboot NIS is automatically enabled again.  When you disable it, is there a red cross against it's icon?  Don't confuse Norton Internet Security with Norton Anti-Virus icon.  You will also need to remove the built in firewall for XP, it is not ment to be used on LAN connections.  

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857598
Maybe I was confusing the NAV w/ NIS icons.

How do I definitivly remove the XP Firewall and NIS Firewall (what does the icon look like for NIS).

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anupnellip
anupnellip earned 400 total points
ID: 10857634
yes Your router is acting as a hub/switch for your internal network . I am sure that you are using DHCP for you Ip address . most probably your router provides you with the IP address . I dont know this but I am just gussing as it is the most common configuration .
  Now just to confirm , go to one of your computers go to start > run > cmd

 ipconfig /all

 & post the results



 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:IceRaven
IceRaven earned 1600 total points
ID: 10857650
The Icon for NIS looks like a Freen Globe.  It will have a red X on it when disabled.

TO check that there is not WinXP filewall.  Go to network connection in the control panel and check for any panlock symbols on your ethernet (LAN) connection.  If no then good.  If you do have them, right click the connection, left click properties, click the advanced tab, uncheck the box about protecting the computer.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10857657
Freen = Green.

:)

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857672
I will be at the location tommorrow, I think your right, however I wasn't the one to configure it for networking.

Hey do you have a list of ipconfig switches and etc.  It looks like I have to be a network guy too.

I will post some 500 pts questions and give you guys each some once this is done.

Thanks for your guys help!

-JP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857682
COnfigure it for Internet that is
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857691
panlock?  Do you mean Padlock?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10857710
Just split the points, 500 is a max per question.  No one is going to get upset if they don't get enough points.  The ipconfig command is detailed here:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx

ipconfig /renew
is about the only one I ever use.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857714
Should I physically disconnect other computers from the router, other than just the two.  Will the firewall (NIS or XP firewall) on the other computer affect the two computer which have no firewall?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10857722
Don't disconnect the router.  Just the software stuff.  If your problem is excesive firewalling which I believe it is, then you should remove WinXP firewall from all computer, correctly configure NIS, and use the Router to be the actual firewal protecting you from the internet.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857745
ipconfig question (since I asked two questions)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20958753.html

Will the router firewall cause cause this problem as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10857811
How do you correctly setup NIS after the Network works?

NIS is a Software  Suite, what componets need to be installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10858019
Not the router filewall will not effect file sharing on the lacal network.

Firstly you need to know an ip address of on of the machines connected to your router, it is found using the ipconfig command, somethig you should now know how to use :)

Say your IP address is eg 192.168.0.2

The you take the last number after the dot and replace it with a 0, so you get 192.168.0.0, that is your network address, your subnet mask will be 255.255.255.0 always.

Once you have those peices of informaiton double click on the NIS icon, select personal firewall and click configure, click networking, then click add, click using a network address and type in, for example

192.168.0.0
255.255.255.0

Click OK, OK all the way out.  This trusts the other computers on your network and accepts file sharing requests etc from them.

Cheers,
Ice Raven
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10860363
It is a Linksys Router, 192.168.(1).1 (most routers are 192.168.0.1) to log in to the router.  Will the Network address be different too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10860365
It is a Linksys Router, 192.168.(1).1 (most routers are 192.168.0.1) to log in to the router.  Will the Network address be different too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10864668
Your network addess will be 192.168.1.0, subnet mask will be the same.

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10886059

***FUTURE READERS***

Everybody having trouble with a Network in Windows XP Pro (and other win) should read all comments posted these comments are truely Expert advice.

One additional problem I had was with the MAC addresses on network card.  I was told that some card aren't shipped with MAC address.

i.e.
00-00-00-00-00-00

This is shown with ipconfig /all

To reset

right-click on My Computer -->Manage
Click Device Manager
Select the Network Card, Properties (right-click or dbl-click)
Choose Advanced Tab
Choose Network Address
Change the option from Not Present to Value
Type-in a different value that is 12 hexidecimals long (like 000200000000) w/out the dashes




0