[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JFileChooser

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
There is a textfield that says "File name", and i want to know how to get to that file, since sometimes when i run it, it only displays the name and not the extension.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DrunkenTigerDDD
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10857799
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
krakatoa earned 100 total points
ID: 10858901
As far as I know the JFC will show you the full name of the files. Maybe you have got the extension display switched off on the OS, or the file in question just doesnt have an extension - ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10859099
Correct. The File object returned will have the extension in the file-name. It might not be visible in the OS due to customized settings (in Windows, try Folder Options -> View -> Hide extensions for known filenames).
0