Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text-to Speech and Speech recognition

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I intended to develop a intranet system that enables user to learn german language. User can type in the word, then system can pronouce the word they typed. Besides, user can practice the pronunciation and system will score it. As i'm new to java, any solution for text-to-speech and speech recognition functions? I have tried to find TTS system for German language and JSAPI, but can't find a solid solution or illustration how should the TTS system and JSAPI can be implemented in intranet?

Thanks to anyone who can provide me the solution! Your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ahwind
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 400 total points
ID: 10857808

Have a look at

http://freetts.sourceforge.net/docs/index.php


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10857825
Think of a client server architecture.  Your server will have the speech engine and your clients will receive the audio stream.

You can think of Socket / RMI implementation for this.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eicheled
eicheled earned 400 total points
ID: 10862983
You might want to look into TTS product providers such as Nuance and Speechworks.
0