?
Solved

Basic Database Manipulation

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello Experts!

I am new to Delphi.  I want to get a data from a certain table of my database without using TDBEdit.  I will have to use TEdit.  I want to set the initial value of TEdit to the first row from my table and once NEXT button is click, it will point to the next row.

Could anybody give me an idea on how to do this ?

Regards!
Entrance2002 :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Renante Entera
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mokule
mokule earned 100 total points
ID: 10857876
You should use TTable or TQuery or TADOTable or TADOQuery or similar

Then

Table1.First goes to first row

Table1.Next goes to next row

Table1.FieldByName('fieldname').AsString gives You the desired field value.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 300 total points
ID: 10857943
it is important to use the event AfterScroll of the DataSet:

procedure TForm1.Query1AfterScroll(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
  Edit1.Text := Query1.FieldByName('........').AsString;
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:geobul
geobul earned 100 total points
ID: 10858392
Alternatively you may use Form1.OnCreate event to set the initial state and Button1.Click (NEXT button) for reading next values:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Table1.Open;
  Edit1.Text := Table1.FieldByName('Field1').AsString;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Table1.Next;
  if not Table1.eof then Edit1.Text := Table1.FieldByName('Field1').AsString;
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10871884
download a simple example from         http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/ee/Q_20958765.zip
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11020571
page:        http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/
link:          Q_20958765.zip
0